Nigerian Immigration Service Computer Based Test Questions - 2017

The Nigerian Immigration Service headed by the Controller General, Mr. David Parradang S. have rescheduled the immigration Test to be computer based (CBT) Nation-wide

Are you writing this Exam? This is a good news for you.
The Questions and ans for the CBT is within our reach and to our Esteemed reader we bring it to you free of charge but for security reasons, we will upload only the Questions Excluding the Answers on this page.
To get the Questions, Text

"I'm interested" to 08114312545
 or
 Email obejieric@gmail.com
 or
 Revisit this Page as from 6pm To 8pm tonight and copy the questions down bellow. Study them and Pass your Exam with Ease.
 N/B: The Questions will only be available as from 6pm to 8pm Everyday.
NIS Questions

Current Affairs
..

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders 
(b) enforcing of Laws 
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946 
(b) 1956 
(c) 1958 
(c) 1964

Answer: C


Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963 
(b) 1957 
(c) 1964 
(d) 1976

Answer: A

 
Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa 
(b) Ghana 
(c) Liberia 
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D


Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10 
(b) 12 
(c) 8 
(d) 15

Answer: B


Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru 
(b) Uhuru Kayidee 
(c) Boniface Cosmos 
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D


Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington 
(b) Tulma Goldie 
(c) Arnold Smith 
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C


Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862 
(b) 1861 
(c) 1841 
(d) 1886

Answer: A


Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914 
(b) 1914-1916 
(c) 1916-1918 
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D


Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959 
(b) 1960 
(c) 1957 
(d) 1956

Answer: C


Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon 
(b) AguiyiIronsi 
(c) Tafawa Balewa 
(d) NnamdiAzikiwe

Answer: C


Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha 
(b) Ibrahim Babangida 
(c) AguiyiIronsi 
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B


Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963 
(b) 1960 
(c) 1976 
(d) 1961

Answer: A


Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914 
(b) 1919
(c) 1921 
(d) 1900

Answer:
 A


Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) NnamdiAzikiwe 
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo 
(c) SheuShagari 
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C


Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie 
(b) James Robertson 
(c) Huge Clifford 
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer:
 D


Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal 
(b) Supreme court 
(c) Federal High Court 
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B


Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome 
(b) 1975 Lome 
(c) 1975 Lagos 
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:
 


Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959 
(b) 1960 
(c) 1963 
(d) 1999

Answer:
  A


Qtn 20: 
Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism 
(b) Unitarism 
(c) Paliamentaism 
(d) Federalism

Answer: D


Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson 
(b) Jimmy Carter 
(c) Lord Lugard 
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer:
 A


Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964 
(b) 1966 
(c) 1960 
(d) 1999

Answer: B


Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966 
(c) April 8 1960 
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer:
 A


Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968 
(b) 1968-1971 
(c) 1967-1970 
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C


Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960 
(b) 1973 
(c) 1980 
(d) 1997

Answer: B


Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government

Options:
(a) Judiciary 
(b) Executive 
(c) Legislative 
(d) Non f the above

Answer: B

Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries

Options:
(a) 54 
(b) 55 
(c) 60 
(d) 70

Answer: A


Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri 
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri 
(c) UtuhuKamirideen 
(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B


Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is

Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon 
(b) Trugve Lie 
(c) KoffiAnaan 
(d) Boustro-BrousteGhali

Answer: A


Qtn 30: Which of the following pair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B


Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be .............. and above

Options:
(a) 35yr 
(b) 20 yrs 
(c) 40 yrs 
(d) 55yrs

Answer: A


Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of .....................

Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River 
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B


Qtn 33:
 The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

Options:
(a) TeslimBalogun 
(b) Louis Edet 
(c) AdemolaAdetokunbo 
(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B


Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

Options:
(a) DlaminiZuma 
(b) AllasaneQuattara 
(c) EmekaAnaoku 
(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A


Qtn 35: The current president of ECOWAS is

Options:
(a) H.Desategn 
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo 
(c) AllasaneQuattara 
(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B


Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in

Options:
(a) New York 
(b) Washington 
(c) Geneva 
(d) Vienna

Answer: A


Qtn 37: 
UNO was founded in San Francisco in

Options:
(a) 1939 
(b) 1914 
(c) 1945 
(d) 1950

Answer: C

Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

Options:
(a) Libya 
(b) Liberia 
(c) Egypt 
(d) Nigeria

Answer: C


Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo 
(b) Sanni Abacha 
(c) Ibrahim Babagida 
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B


Qtn 40: The first military head of state was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon 
(b) AguiyiIronsi 
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo 
(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B


Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

Options:
(a) Lagos 
(b) Anambra 
(c) Ondo 
(d) Ekiti

Answer: C


Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in

Options:
(a) Jos 
(b) Enugu 
(c) Kano 
(d) Imo

Answer: A


Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ..................

Options:
(a) Oloibiri 
(b) Idanre 
(c) Warri 
(d) Kabba

Answer: A


Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

Options:
(a) ECOWAS 
(b) OAU 
(c) UN 
(d) OPEC

Answer: B


Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) AbdulsaleemAbubakar 
(b) Sanni Abacha 
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo 
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A


Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ..................

Options:
(a) Flora Shaw 
(b) Mary Slessor 
(c) Lord Lugard 
(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A


Qtn 47: 
The legislature in Nigeria is called

Options:
(a) House of assembly 
(b) House of lords 
(c) National Assembly 
(d) House of Representative

Answer: C


Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ......................

Options:
(a) House of common 
(b) White house 
(c) Congress 
(d) Parliament

Answer: D


Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in

Options:
(a) 1960 
(b) 1973 
(c) 1959 
(d) 1963

Answer: B


Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was .............. and he died on ...............

Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976 
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998 
(c) Ya’ardua May 5 2010 
(d) AguiyiIronsi July 29

Answer:
 C
  For more information, please call or text 08114312545 or Email obejieric@gmail.com


EmoticonEmoticon

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...